Privacy Policy 

Introduction

This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by Fornaro Financial Group entities (we, us) including Finlinc Pty Ltd (ABN 31152249119), Fornaro Finance Pty Ltd (ABN 65618566823), Insurance & Planning HQ Pty Ltd (ABN 53161471441), Sviluppare Pty Ltd (ABN 83202300716), Eleven Property Pty Ltd (ABN 17162281290) and their related entities, subsidiaries, employees, subcontractors, credit representatives and financial advisers that will assist our clients (you, your).

Fornaro Financial Group are committed to protecting the privacy and the confidentiality of our clients and any personal information that we collect from you. Your privacy is important to us. Your rights under the legislation can be accessed at the Privacy Commissioner’s website at http://www.oaic.gov.au. This Privacy Policy sets out how we intend to respect your rights to privacy, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).


How we collect your personal information

Fornaro Financial Group collect your personal information directly from you and also from third parties with the express written consent from you.

If you give us personal information about another client (person), you represent that you are authorised to do so and agree that you have obtained the necessary consent from that person for us to use or disclose their personal information.


Why do we collect your personal information

Fornaro Financial Group collect your personal information to ensure we can undertake a detailed analysis of your personal situation and undertake the necessary research and negotiations to provide you with the most appropriate service and/or advice.


What personal information do we collect

Fornaro Financial Group’s ability to provide you with comprehensive advice and administration depends on our ready access to certain personal information, including details of your:

 Age, health condition and family plans
 Professional qualifications
 Past, current and future employment
 Financial needs and objectives
 Current financial circumstances, including your assets and liabilities, income, expenditure, insurance cover and superannuation
 Credit history
 Criminal history
 Investment preferences and aversion or tolerance to risk
 Family commitments, social security eligibility, estate planning
 Various information that shape your needs and financial situation

You have the option to not provide us with the relevant personal information however this may impact on our ability to provide you with the relevant service or advice. If we do not receive all or accurate personal information required to undertake our professional obligations we may notify you in writing that we are unable to provide you with the requested professional services and terminate our service agreement.


How do we use your personal information

Your personal information is required to adequately provide the services you have requested, which may include:

 Applying for products and services
 Applying for mortgage or finance products
 Developing a financial strategy
 Providing appropriate advice to you
 Implementing recommendations
 Reviewing your financial position or strategy
 Monitoring your portfolio
 Other professional advice or services as agreed


Direct Marketing

From time to time, Fornaro Financial Group and its related entities may use your personal information to provide you with current information products and services relevant to our related entities service provisions. We do not sell your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may, at any time, decline to receive such information by contacting us on the details listed below. If the direct marketing is by email, you may also use the unsubscribe function included in such emails.


How we store your personal information

Fornaro Financial Group take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or exposure by:

  • Installing security and access requirements for all our IT systems
  • Maintaining document storage and destruction policies
  • Providing your personal information to you only when we are satisfied as to your identity
  • All Fornaro Financial Group employees and subcontractors must maintain confidentiality regarding our clients and their personal information


Maintaining and accessing your information

If you become aware or believe at any time that information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, please contact us to provide updated information immediately.

You are entitled to request access to your personal information at any time. You may contact our Privacy Officer on the details below to request a copy of your personal information. Such information will be provided in electronic form within 30 days of receipt of the request. 


Contact Us

If you are not satisfied with our treatment of your personal information, you may contact Fornaro Financial Group’s Privacy Officer on the contact details below. We will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 7 days of receipt and will reach a resolution with 30 days of receipt.

The Privacy Officer
Fornaro Financial Group

M: PO Box 1508 Fortitude Valley QLD 4006
E: privacy@fornaro.com.au
P: 07 3624 0755


Changes to Fornaro Financial Group Privacy Policy

Fornaro Financial Group may amend this Policy periodically to comply with new laws or codes of practice that may be implemented.